The phrase “willful and wanton conduct” refers to behavior that s
[…] Instead of restoring what the victim lost, punitive damages aim to penalize the wrongdoer. They are intended to discourage both the defendant and others from repeating similar misconduct.
Colorado law allows for punitive damages only when the defendant’s conduct is proven to be fraudulent, malicious, or willful and wanton. This is a high bar. Ordinary negligence is not enough.
To be eligible for punitive damages, a plaintiff must meet the criteria set forth in Colorado Revised Statutes § 13-21-102. According to the statute, punitive damages may be awarded when “the injury complained of is attended by circumstances of fraud, malice, or willful and wanton conduct.”
The phrase “willful and wanton conduct” refers to behavior that shows a conscious disregard for the safety of others. It is more than carelessness. It’s a reckless indifference to the consequences of one’s actions.